Aftercare Program

After school care is offered for students in grades K4–8 every day after school until 5:30 pm with the exception of early dismissal days when no care is offered at all. Any other exceptions to this will be publicized ahead of time. Aftercare for students in K4, K, and 1st grade is held at the early childhood campus and at the main campus for students in grades 2–8.

Both aftercare for grammar school students and dialectic students are considered extensions of the school day with all the same behavioral and uniform expectations for participating students.

Grammar School Aftercare (K4–6th): Aftercare is a service offered to Geneva parents for students enrolled at TGS. It is offered on an as-needed basis. Children who are not picked up by 3:25 pm (grades 2–6) at the main campus will be checked in to aftercare, and applicable fees charged to the family’s account. Families of K4, K, and 1st grade students must pre-arrange aftercare needs prior to the end of the school day.

Dialectic School Aftercare (7th–8th Grade): Dialectic students not picked up by 3:30 pm will sign in to aftercare and applicable fees charged to accounts. Students are under the supervision of a teacher in a classroom quietly doing homework and studying.

Dialectic students participating in after-school extra-curricular activities (under adult supervision) are exempt. When the number of students in dialectic school aftercare falls to only 1–2 remaining, students will transition to the supervision of the grammar school aftercare staff.

Aftercare fees for the 2017–2018 school year will be charged as follows:

  • K4, K, and 1st grade: $6.50 per hour (or any portion thereof) until 5:30 pm
  • Grades 2–6: $6.50 from 3:25–4:30 pm (or any portion thereof) and $6 for the next hour (or any portion thereof)
  • Grades 7 & 8: $6.50/hr or any portion of a hour from 3:30–5:30 pm
  • All supervision ends at 5:30 pm after which fees are $1.00/minute

Fees will be added to your monthly statement. (Those of you on an annual tuition plan will receive a monthly aftercare bill when it is used.)

Dyanne Blakley, the grammar school aftercare coordinator, may be reached via cell phone (407-341-9585) after the school office closes (3:00 pm at the ECC and 4:00 pm at the main campus).

AnnMarie Hoyt, the dialectic aftercare coordinator, may be reached via cell phone (407-739-8444).

The Geneva School
The Geneva School
October 22, 2018
  • Schedule A

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Typing Class

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • Knight School

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm
    See more details

October 23, 2018
  • Schedule A

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Volleyball Regional Semifinal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Lunch and Great Conversation

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 11:30 am- 1:00 pm
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Junior Thespians Rehearsal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

October 24, 2018
  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Schedule B

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • GS Chapel

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 8:25 am- 9:00 am
    See more details

  • DR Arts Beautiful

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 9:50 am- 10:36 am
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Stitch Lab

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

October 25, 2018
  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Schedule C

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 9th - 12th Art & Senior Central Florida History - Field Trip

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 9:30 am- 12:30 pm
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Junior Thespians Rehearsal

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • Varsity Cross Country District Meet at Embry Riddle

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

October 22, 2018
  • Schedule A

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Typing Class

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • Knight School

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 22, 2018
    Time: 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm
    See more details

October 23, 2018
  • Schedule A

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Volleyball Regional Semifinal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Lunch and Great Conversation

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 11:30 am- 1:00 pm
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Junior Thespians Rehearsal

    Date: October 23, 2018 - October 23, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

October 24, 2018
  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Golf Regional Tournament (one of these days)

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Schedule B

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • GS Chapel

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 8:25 am- 9:00 am
    See more details

  • DR Arts Beautiful

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 9:50 am- 10:36 am
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Stitch Lab

    Date: October 24, 2018 - October 24, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

October 25, 2018
  • Homecoming Spirit Week

    Date: October 22, 2018 - October 26, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Schedule C

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 9th - 12th Art & Senior Central Florida History - Field Trip

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 9:30 am- 12:30 pm
    See more details

  • Drama Rehearsal

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Junior Thespians Rehearsal

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • Varsity Cross Country District Meet at Embry Riddle

    Date: October 25, 2018 - October 25, 2018
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

Recent Stories from Geneva's Blog

Christian Classical Schools as Lifeboats?

I don’t know what comes to mind when you hear the word lifeboat. For me it’s mostly images gener…

Generosity is Everywhere

Our God is a generous God. From life and breath to music and sunsets, he has given us gifts that sus…

Christian classical education is the answer, but what exactly is the question?

By Dr. Kevin Clark, Academic Dean

 

It happened two years ago as I gave a talk with this …

Knights Errant

By Robert Ingram, Headmaster

 

We are the Geneva Knights. Let’s be the Geneva Knights E…