Junior Classical League State Forum Results

It gives us great pleasure to announce the results of our JCL State Forum trip.  The students did a fantastic job, representing The Geneva School well in their performance and participation in the academic, creative, and athletic contests that they entered both individually and as various teams.  They competed against over 1,100 students from 50+ schools in the state of Florida; so a top-ten finish in any category is therefore remarkable.  We had 42 students from grades 6 through 12 placing in multiple categories.  Congratulations to our classics students and their teachers on their achievements!

Special thanks go to the ten parent and family chaperones, without whose work this trip would not have been such a great success!

 

FJCL State Forum Results

Zachary Andreasen: 5th place in History of the Roman Empire (Level Adv.); 8th place in History of the Roman Republic (Level Adv.); 10th place in Greek Language;
Mackenzie Blais: 3rd place in IV Square (5-9); 8th place in PMAQ (Level ½);
Caleb Bravo: 3rd place in Greek Language; 9th place in History of the Roman Republic (Level Adv.); 9th place in Mythology (Level Adv.);
Laura Bravo: 2nd place in Paintings (Level 10-12); 2nd place in Marathon (Girls, Senior);
Jarrett Brodrecht: 8th place in Geography (Level Adv.);
Riley Cashon: 1st place in Greek Language; 3rd place in Greek Derivatives (Level Adv.); 7th place in Greek Literature (Level Adv.);
Brian Cavanagh: 5th place in Latin Reading Composition, Prose; 5th place in Open Certamen (Level Adv.); 7th place in Latin Derivatives (Level Adv.);
Aubrey Clark: 2nd place in Latin Derivatives (Level I);
Oliver Clark: 6th place in History of the Roman Empire (Level ½); 6th place in Models (Level 5-9);
Catherine Collins: 2nd place in Mythology (Level ½); 7th place in Pentathlon (Level ½); 7th place in Open Certamen (Level I);
Lydia Faith: 4th place in Mythology (Level ½); 4th place in Pentathlon (Level ½);
Kiri Forrester: 1st place in Textiles (Level 10-12); 2nd place in Open Certamen (Level Adv.); 7th place in Heptathlon (Level Adv.);
Moira Forrester: 10th place in Heptathlon (Level II);
David Gonzalez: 7th place in Open Certamen (Level II); 8th place in Hellenic History (Level II); 9th place in Heptathlon (Level II);
Jack Graham: 5th place in Decathlon; 5th place in Latin Derivatives (Level Adv.); 7th place in Latin Vocabulary (Level Adv.);
Lauren Lemieux: 1st place in Costumes (Female, 5-9); 3rd place in Customs (Level ½);
Anna Mages: 8th place in Hellenic History (Level II); 8th place in Illustrated Notebook (5-9);
Max Major: 5th place in Greek Language; 9th place in Hellenic History (Level II); 10th place in Greek Derivatives (Level II);
Savannah Mathias: 7th place in Customs (Level ½); 8th place in Pentathlon (Level ½);
Pippa Maughan: 7th place in PMAQ (Level ½); 7th place in Bellum Aquae; 8th place in Open Certamen (Level I);
Brett Paul: 3rd place in Greek Literature (Level Adv.); 4th place in Greek Language; 5th place in Greek Derivatives (Level Adv.); 5th place in Mystery Test; 7th place in Open Certamen (Level Adv.);
Kristen Paul: 3rd place in Dramatic Interpretation (Level II, Female); 4th place in Hellenic History (Level II); 6th place in Open Certamen (Level II);
Sarah Paul: 10th place in Dramatic Interpretation (Level I, Female);
Tabitha Petrak: 2nd place in Dramatic Interpretation (Advanced Poetry, Female); 3rd place in Open Certamen (Level Adv.);
Bree Pollack: 2nd place in Dramatic Interpretations (Level I, Female); 5th place in Customs (Level I);
Ellis Pollard: 6th place in Drawings (5-9);
Cooper Reid: 1st place in Open Certamen (Level I); 7th place in Pentathlon (Level I);
Noah Reid: 5th place in Latin Grammar (Level ½); 6th place in Game-Design and -Construction (5-9);
Abby Rudolph: 3rd place in Maps (10-12); 4th place in Hellenic History (Level Adv.);
Brecken Slockett: 4th place in Customs (Level ½); 4th place in Shuttle Run (Girls, 5-9); 10th place in Posters (5-9);
Sarah Stander: 10th place in Latin Vocabulary (Level I);
Mercia Steinborn: 4th place in Drawings (5-9); 8th place in Latin Vocabulary (Level ½);
Joe Swain: 1st place in Customs (Level I); 4th place in PMAQ (Level I);
Zachary Vargas: 2nd place in Hellenic History (Level I);
Ryleigh Wallace: 4th place in Open Certamen (Level Adv.);
Charles White: 8th place in Pentathlon (Level I);
Martin White: 2nd place in Marathon (Boys, 5-9);
John Wiechart: 3rd place in Bellum Aquae

TEAM PERFORMANCES
Agon Team α 2nd

Riley Cashon (Captain)
Caleb Bravo
Brett Paul
Abby Rudolph

Team β 6th

Zachary Andreasen (Captain)
Max Major
Zachary Vargas
John Wiechart

Impromptu Art 5th

Laura Bravo
Kiri Forrester
Moira Forrester
Anna Mages
Tabitha Petrak
Bree Pollack

Junior Division Sweepstakes
Academic 4th
Creative 4th
Ludi 4th
Overall 4th
Senior Division Sweepstakes
Ludi 8th
Overall 20th

Junior Classical Regional Forum

The Area of Classical Learning is pleased to announce the results of our recent participation in this year’s Regional Forum of the Junior Classical League (JCL).  This past weekend, our chapter’s delegation of over 50 students from grades 6 through 12 competed against 350 of central Florida’s finest students from a dozen different schools in a host of contests that were academic, creative, dramatic, and physical in nature.

Our students individually took home 20 golds, 11 silvers, and 14 bronzes; but given the difficulty of the contests, their twenty-six 4th and 5th place finishes are also remarkable.  In team competition (Certamen) they took 2nd and 4th place in Level I, 3rd place in Advanced.  Especially notable, were Kiri F.Jack G.Mercia S.Zachary V., and Ryleigh W., who placed in every category in which they competed.

The Geneva School
The Geneva School
May 22, 2024
  • Senior Trip

    Date: May 17, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 11th Early Dismissal at 11:45

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 11th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th-10th Full School Day

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Chamber Orchestra

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 7:15 am- 8:15 am
    See more details

  • 6th Gr - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 8:30 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 2nd Gr - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 1:00 pm- 3:00 pm
    See more details

May 23, 2024
  • 9th-11th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Early Dismissal 11:45 (9-11) 12:00 (7-8)

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Lower School Fun Day

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 8:15 am- 2:45 pm
    See more details

  • K4 - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 8:20 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • K4 - End-of-Year Lunch

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 10:45 am- 11:15 am
    See more details

  • K - End-of-Year Lunch

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 11:40 am- 12:35 pm
    See more details

  • Baccalaureate Service

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 7:00 pm- 8:30 pm
    See more details

May 24, 2024
  • 1st-6th Gr Parties

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th-10th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Early Dismissal - Last Day of School

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Early Dismissal at 11:45

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Fathers Watch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:00 am- 9:30 am
    See more details

  • 4th Gr - End-of-Year Brunch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:10 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • 6th Gr - Last Day of School Celebration

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:10 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • 5th Gr - End-of-Year Brunch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:30 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 3rd Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:40 am- 9:30 am
    See more details

  • 1st Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 9:00 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 2nd Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 11:00 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • Commencement Ceremony

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 2:00 pm- 4:00 pm
    See more details

May 22, 2024
  • Senior Trip

    Date: May 17, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 11th Early Dismissal at 11:45

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 11th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th-10th Full School Day

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Chamber Orchestra

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 7:15 am- 8:15 am
    See more details

  • 6th Gr - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 8:30 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 2nd Gr - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 22, 2024 - May 22, 2024
    Time: 1:00 pm- 3:00 pm
    See more details

May 23, 2024
  • 9th-11th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Early Dismissal 11:45 (9-11) 12:00 (7-8)

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Lower School Fun Day

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 8:15 am- 2:45 pm
    See more details

  • K4 - Closing Ceremony

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 8:20 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • K4 - End-of-Year Lunch

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 10:45 am- 11:15 am
    See more details

  • K - End-of-Year Lunch

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 11:40 am- 12:35 pm
    See more details

  • Baccalaureate Service

    Date: May 23, 2024 - May 23, 2024
    Time: 7:00 pm- 8:30 pm
    See more details

May 24, 2024
  • 1st-6th Gr Parties

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th-10th Exam Schedule

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Early Dismissal - Last Day of School

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Early Dismissal at 11:45

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Fathers Watch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:00 am- 9:30 am
    See more details

  • 4th Gr - End-of-Year Brunch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:10 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • 6th Gr - Last Day of School Celebration

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:10 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • 5th Gr - End-of-Year Brunch

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:30 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 3rd Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 8:40 am- 9:30 am
    See more details

  • 1st Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 9:00 am- 10:00 am
    See more details

  • 2nd Gr - End-of-Year Party

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 11:00 am- 12:00 pm
    See more details

  • Commencement Ceremony

    Date: May 24, 2024 - May 24, 2024
    Time: 2:00 pm- 4:00 pm
    See more details

Recent Stories from Geneva's Blog

Wisdom and Eloquence: Worldview and Formation

By Christina Walker

In this series of blog posts that explore the book Wisdom and Eloquence by Ro…

Wisdom and Eloquence: Integration and Inspiration

By Christina Walker

It’s been a minute since we visited Wisdom and Eloquence, but now we’re g…

Wisdom and Eloquence: Our “Hope-Filled” Goal

By Christina Walker

Society is constantly changing; in the midst of that constant change, we are …

A Thousand Words

By Christina Walker

If a picture is worth a thousand words, it would take volumes to impart the s…