Youth Sports

The Geneva School’s youth sports program exists to give students the opportunity to play sports in a safe environment, allowing them to experience the social benefits of being part of a team and giving them the opportunity to glorify and honor God by using the talents he has given them. The discipline that comes from practicing and being part of a team will benefit each child as they grow and learn in a structured and competitive environment.

Volunteer to Coach

The youth sports program relies heavily on volunteer coaches. If you are interested in finding out more, click HERE.

Youth Sports - Winter 2019/2020
Basketball (K & 1st Grade)
  • Practices: Tuesdays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: January 14
  • Games: In-house coed league on Fridays at the lower school campus, 4:30 pm and 5:30 pm, Jan 31, Feb 7, 14, 28, Mar 6 (5 weeks)
  • Coach: Shrell Chamberlain
  • Cost: $100
  • Registration closes December 13

REGISTRATION
Basketball (2nd Grade)
  • Coed Teams
  • Practices: Fridays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: December 6
  • Games: Saturdays beginning on January 11 at Faith Christian Academy (9307 Curry Ford Road, Orlando, FL 32825)
  • Optional Skill Saturdays: 12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18
  • Coach: Christopher Castillo
  • Cost: $125
  • Registration closes November 22

REGISTRATION
Basketball 3rd/4th Grade Boys
  • Practices: Mondays and Thursdays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: December 9
  • Games: Saturdays beginning on January 11 at Faith Christian Academy (9307 Curry Ford Road, Orlando, FL 32825)
  • Optional Skill Saturdays: 12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18
  • Coach: Michael Allen
  • Cost: $125
  • Registration closes November 22

REGISTRATION
Basketball 3rd/4th Grade Girls
  • Practices: Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: December 9
  • Games: TBD - mostly likely on Saturdays
  • Optional Skill Saturdays: 12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18
  • Coach: TBD
  • Cost: $125
  • Registration closes November 22

REGISTRATION
Basketball 5th/6th Grade Boys
  • Practices: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: November 5
  • Games: Mondays beginning the end of November at St. Luke's Lutheran School 2025 W State Rd 426, Oviedo, FL 32765)
  • Optional Skill Saturdays: 12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18
  • Coach: Robert Ingram II
  • Cost: $125
  • Registration closes October 28

REGISTRATION
Basketball 5th/6th Grade Girls
  • Practices: Wednesdays and Fridays, 3:00 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus
  • Practice Start Date: November 6
  • Games: Mondays beginning the end of November at St. Luke's Lutheran School 2025 W State Rd 426, Oviedo, FL 32765)
  • Coach: Shannon Riley
  • Cost: $125
  • Registration closes October 28

REGISTRATION
Instructional Golf 1st-6th Grade (only 8 spots open)
  • Practices: Mondays, 3:30 - 4:30 pm at the lower school campus, November 4 - December 9 (6 weeks)
  • Coach: John Koestner
  • Cost: $130
  • Registration closes October 28

REGISTRATION
Instructional TennisInfo coming soon
Fall Season
Winter SeasonSpring Season

Volleyball: 5th–6th grade girls (competitive)

Golf: 1st–6th grade boys and girls (instructional)

Tennis: 1st–5th grade boys and girls (instructional)

Soccer: K4–6th grade boys and girls (competitive)


Basketball: K4–6th grade boys and girls (competitive)

Track: 2nd–6th girls and boys (instructional)

Volleyball: 2rd–6th grade girls and boys (instructional)

Basketball: 2nd–6th grade girls and boys (instructional)

Golf: 1st–6th grade girls and boys (instructional)

Tennis: 1st–6th grade girls and boys (instructional)

Information Specific to 6th Graders

Athletically speaking, 6th grade student athletes are hybrids. 5th grade students play youth sports while 7th graders play middle school sports. 6th graders may do both, although not usually simultaneously. Which level of athletics a 6th grade student plays depends on the situation in any particular sport. 6th grade students will be guided by the athletic staff. If you have any questions, please contact Hollie Benjumea (Youth Sports Director) and/or Dan Harger (Athletic Director).

The Geneva School
The Geneva School
October 21, 2019
  • US - A Schedule

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

October 22, 2019
  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US - A Schedule

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • K4 - Great Outdoor Camping Adventure

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 8:30 am- 11:15 am
    See more details

  • Cross Country District Meet

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 4:30 pm- 7:30 pm
    See more details

October 23, 2019
  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US - B Schedule

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • K4 - Fire Dept Visit K4

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 9:00 am- 10:15 am
    See more details

  • US Mentor Groups

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 9:50 am- 10:35 am
    See more details

October 24, 2019
  • US - C Schedule

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Volleyball Regional 1/4 Final

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • 4th Gr - Viking Day

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 11:30 am- 3:00 pm
    See more details

October 21, 2019
  • US - A Schedule

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 21, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

October 22, 2019
  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US - A Schedule

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • K4 - Great Outdoor Camping Adventure

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 8:30 am- 11:15 am
    See more details

  • Cross Country District Meet

    Date: October 22, 2019 - October 22, 2019
    Time: 4:30 pm- 7:30 pm
    See more details

October 23, 2019
  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US - B Schedule

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • K4 - Fire Dept Visit K4

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 9:00 am- 10:15 am
    See more details

  • US Mentor Groups

    Date: October 23, 2019 - October 23, 2019
    Time: 9:50 am- 10:35 am
    See more details

October 24, 2019
  • US - C Schedule

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 7th Gr - North Florida Trip

    Date: October 21, 2019 - October 25, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Volleyball Regional 1/4 Final

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • LSC Convo

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:40 am
    See more details

  • 4th Gr - Viking Day

    Date: October 24, 2019 - October 24, 2019
    Time: 11:30 am- 3:00 pm
    See more details

Recent Stories from Geneva's Blog

Home Stretch

We started our day this morning with a visit to the Boston Public Market. This was a change of plan …

Trading Places

We had a little later start this morning which was appreciated by everyone! We started the morni…

Artifacts, History, and America’s Pastime

 

After a late night last night at the Boston Pops, we journeyed out early this morning …

Cars, Planes, Buses, and Trains, Oh My!

Our journey started bright and early at the Orlando International Airport. Students arrived at 5…